This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

BACK IN STOCK: MOISTURIZING HYDRA-CREAM SHOP NOW

BACK IN STOCK: MOISTURIZING HYDRA-CREAM SHOP NOW

FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ORDERS $75+

FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ORDERS $75+

Benefits of Sandalwood for Your Skin

May 18, 2022

Skin Care

Notorious for its woody aroma and soothing properties, Sandalwood Oil is a pillar in a plethora of Ayurvedic rituals. Not only is it commonly used as an essential oil in meditational practices, but it also does wonders for the skin. With benefits that span from anti-aging to fighting acne and hyperpigmentation, Sandalwood Oil is ideal for the skin types of all doshas – vata, pitta, and kapha.

Keep reading to learn more about Sandalwood and how you can incorporate this magical ingredient into your skincare ritual.

What is Sandalwood?

Native to Southeast Asia and the islands of the South Pacific, a flourishing Sandalwood Tree grows to the height of about 33 feet. It has leathery leaves and is famous for its aromatic wood. Due to its woody, warm, and calming fragrance, Sandalwood has been highly valued for hundreds of years, making its way into several skincare rituals, particularly in Ayurvedic tradition.

How is the oil extracted?

While Sandalwood comes in several forms (powder, soaps, or oil to name a few) the most commonly used in skincare practices is its oil. Both the tree and roots contain Sandalwood Oil, which is typically extracted through processes like steam distillation, CO2 extraction, or solvent extraction.

Steam distillation requires a longer process than the other extraction processes — in fact, it can take approximately 14 to 36 hours but produces high-quality oil. In this process, superheated steam is passed through the powdered wood from a Sandalwood Tree. The steam then produces the oil stored inside the wood’s cellular structure. The mixture of oil and steam passes through a condenser, and once the steam gets cooled, voilà — Sandalwood Hydrosol (the diluted, “leftover” water byproduct of this process) and Sandalwood Oil are obtained!

CO2 extraction is typically used for perfumery or aromatherapy. When using this technique, pressurized carbon dioxide is pumped into a chamber containing the powdered heartwood of Sandalwood. Since pressurized carbon dioxide has liquid properties in its gaseous form, CO2 works as a solvent and produces Sandalwood Oil.

In the solvent extraction process, various solvents such as ethanol, methanol, petroleum ether, or hexane are used to extract oil from the plant. These solvents produce the plant’s oil, chlorophyll, and other plant tissues, which release a highly concentrated extract. This extract is then mixed with alcohol to release the essential oil.

Sandalwood benefits

There’s a reason (or several) that Sandalwood has been used for hundreds of years in Ayurvedic rituals and has now created such a name for itself in the world of skincare. The versatility and significant benefits it offers make it the ideal ingredient to incorporate into your own skincare ritual.

Combats premature aging

Sandalwood is packed with antioxidants that prevent skin from sagging and help maintain a youthful glow. These antioxidants also fight free radicals, which cause damage to the skin and in turn, produce fine lines and wrinkles when left unchecked.

Fights acne

Although it sounds counterproductive to use oil on acne-prone skin, it's actually quite beneficial. In this case, Sandalwood Oil has astringent and antiseptic properties that clear excess sebum from your skin, stopping acne at the source while still nourishing and moisturizing the skin.

Soothes inflammation

Beyond its acne-fighting benefits, Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties that can also help reduce existing acne, rashes, sunburns, insect bites, psoriasis, and eczema. Additionally, it has a calming and cooling effect on the skin, which is beneficial for the pitta dosha who are typically more sensitive to heat.

Reduces hyperpigmentation

Excessive heat and sun exposure can lead to hyperpigmentation, which is where patches of skin become darker than the surrounding area. Sandalwood helps maintain an even skin tone and reduce dark spots due to its mild exfoliating properties.

Nourishes dry skin

It’s easy to strip our skin of natural oils and moisture, so it’s important we keep it hydrated (even if it is naturally on the oilier side). Sandalwood Oil is full of compounds that replenish moisture in the skin and increase its elasticity, making it a necessary treat for all skin types and all doshas.

Add the magic of Sandalwood to your skincare routine

If you’re looking to experience the perks of Sandalwood for yourself, our Purifying Oil Cleanser is the perfect place to start. This ultra-gentle but powerful cleanser pairs steam-distilled Sandalwood Oil with Aloe and Camellia Flowers to remove impurities and leave your skin glowing. Add it to your skincare ritual today!

 

RECENT POSTS

See All
Hair Care

Hair Oiling: Skin Care For Your Scalp

When caring for our skin, we make sure to cleanse, exfoliate, and moisturize so we...

Read More
Hair Care

AAVRANI Hair Care Is Here

Hey! Rooshy here – Founder & CEO of AAVRANI. I wanted to write a note...

Read More
Skin Care

Top 10 Winter Skin Care Tips & Products

Fresh snowfall, hot chocolate, warm coats—as enchanting as the cold months can be, there can...

Read More
Tradition

Guide to Raksha Bandhan

There’s nothing like the bond between siblings — those relationships are important and unique in...

Read More
Ayurveda

Ayurvedic Cleanse Recipe: Vegetable Khichdi

Khichdi is a beloved South Asian comfort food that's not only delicious, but it's also...

Read More
Skin Care

What Is Skin Purging? (and How To Get Through It)

Skin purging is a common phenomenon that occurs when you introduce a new product into...

Read More

Get the latest product education, self-care rituals, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

By subscribing, you agree to receive occasional marketing and product education emails from AAVRANI. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Your Bag

0 items

Congratulations! Your order qualifies for free shipping

You are $75 away from free shipping.

No more products available for purchase

Your bag is empty. Let's fix that.